Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to find total number of contacts on iphone

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
10,732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
can someone tell me where on the iphone can i find the total number of contacts? i need to compare to total contacts on outlook.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
supermandaddy earned 668 total points
ID: 35091807
When you go to contacts through the Phone app, make sure it says "All Contacts" at the top. If not, click the "<Groups" button at the top left and then select "All Contacts." Scroll to the bottom and it should tell you how many.

If you don't have any groups, just add one for the heck of it and go through that process. Mine didn't show up just a second ago but did after I went back to my groups and selected "All contacts." Probably a minor bug there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Cha1tu
Cha1tu earned 664 total points
ID: 35094921
I agree with Supermandaddy and would like to add to what was said.

If you have an exchange account then it is handled differently.
You can download your contacts from the exchange. But that may result in duplicate entries. However not all the contact on exchange server are imported, only those which you add are added.

Exchange server contacts does not show total number of contacts on the server instead you can query to lookup the name of the person in the directory on the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:warrenkerrigan
warrenkerrigan earned 668 total points
ID: 35130023
If you go into your contacts app, you can see the total number of contacts at the bottom of the page.

Make sure that you have selected all contacts if you have multiple contact sources. If you do you will see something like "Groups" at the top of the page. Click that and then select the contacts group you want to count.

I hope that helps.
0