Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to add shorcut for vpn connection to desktop

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to add vpn connection shortcut to desktop for windows vista or windows 7?



0
Comment
Question by:officertango
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 664 total points
ID: 35091855
go to Start > Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center > Change Adapter Settings
(alternatively you can go to Start > Control Panel > Network and Internet > Network Connections).
Right-click on your newly created VPN connection and choose Create Shortcut, answering yes to create on desktop.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 668 total points
ID: 35093020
or right click the vpn and drag to your desktop, when you let go of the right click select 'create shortcut'
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 668 total points
ID: 35119216
There is actually a shortcut on the wireless menu for your vpn connection.
menu.jpg
0