Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXi

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have  downloaded ESXi 4.1 Installable Update 1 (CD ISO) and VMware Tools CD image for Linux Guest.

I have even got a license key for it from the site.

Will I be able to manage the vms on the ESX using VMWare VMWare vSphere Client ?
0
Comment
Question by:pegahelpdesk1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35092311
yes, the client is still included(browse to the IP of the ESXi host to download it), but you get reduced feature set when using a single-host vs. using vCenter Server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35093512
you can also use rdp or any remote control app as the built in remote viewer is not the same as rdp, as the vm's are on the same network as long as thats setup correctly
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 35093775
Since you have a Linux guest(or multiple) that will be running on the VMWare host, traditional methods such as SSH for the CLI or you can also use webmin.

Coincedentally, as your knowledge of VMWare grows, SSH can also be used to manage your VMWare host server, once configured.

RDP is only for Windows guests that will run in your virtualized environment.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35093795
rdp works in linux too well at least in ubuntu it does
0