?
Solved

Cant connect to Exchange Server 2010via outllook

Posted on 2011-03-09
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Exchange server behind isa server 2006 for some reason i can connect to outlook via a remote connection but i can connect locally my auto discovery is not working so I am very lost at the moment. What Ports do I have to have open for Exchange to be properly working. I'm also having major issues installing a godady ssl cert on isa it keeps asking for a private key any help would really be grateful, thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:artnetworks
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Balan earned 800 total points
ID: 35095913
the below article shows the step by step approach to configure ISA 2006 SP1 with Exchange 2010 Server, have a look on it. The article also talk about the Outlook Anywhere, ActiveSync configuration on ISA.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/12/17/453625.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 800 total points
ID: 35099361
The private key is in your server where you requested the cert, I think you did this on exchange server,

Here is how you can solve the issue:

1. Install the cert on Exchange certificate on exchange server
2. Export the certificate and map that you want to export private key as part of export
3. Import this file in ISA
4. Use the cert

You are done for this part

For the ports, 443 is what is required and i hope you are using a SAN Certificate for both auto-discover and mail server address, if not then it is advised to use that as that helps
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:artnetworks
artnetworks earned 0 total points
ID: 35099673
What do you mean by San cert
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 800 total points
ID: 35099700
SAN Cert is where you have multiple domain names in the same certificate : What is also known as UCC for go daddy : http://help.godaddy.com/article/4649 

http://www.godaddy.com/ssl/ssl-certificates.aspx?ci=8979 
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 400 total points
ID: 35104134
If you use the same domain name internall and externally, then create an A record "autodiscover" in your internal domain... this should solve your autodiscory issue..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:artnetworks
ID: 35145602
Thanks guys helped slot thanks amil
0