Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 files show as "read only", can't save

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts!

I'm troubleshooting an issue where a computer with an Excel 2003 is unable to save any changes made to the Excel 2007 files that are on the share drive. However, if I open Excel 2003 files from the same folder on the share drive, I can easily save any changes that I made. It seems that an issue only happens when I try to save changes made to Excel 2007 files...

I have already tried to install and re-install Office 2007 Compatibility Pack, but still having this issue.

Please help!
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35092250
You may need to check for that particular file is being used by another user.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 35092270
Thanks for reply. There are about a dozen of Excel 2007 .xlsx files in that folder, and they looks like they aren't open by anyone else.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 2000 total points
ID: 35092409
Try to install the Office 2003 SP3. This might helps.

Ed
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:royhsiao
ID: 35094348
Hi,

You could try to install the Compatibility Pack
Here is the Lin=k:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=941B3470-3AE9-4AEE-8F43-C6BB74CD1466&displaylang=en

======
Brief Description

Install this compatibility pack if you would like to open, edit, and save documents, workbooks, and presentations that were created in the newer versions of Word, Excel, and PowerPoint. Scroll down to see instructions and system requirements.
======
0