[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Queries on Cache ?

Posted on 2011-03-09
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts !

My Query :

1) How to: Store and retrieve State Data in the Cache ?

2) How to: Define Dependencies between Cached Items?

3) How to Implement Deletion Notifications in Cached Data ?

Thanx in Advance for Ur valuable time to Guide mE !
0
Comment
Question by:mdkshah
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 35092275
1. How to: Save Values in Application State
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/94xkskdf.aspx

    How to: Read Values from Application State
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/y8hhek39.aspx

 General: ASP.NET Application State Overview
                http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178594.aspx

2. Cache Dependency in ASP.NET 2.0
      http://geekswithblogs.net/ramesh/archive/2004/01/06/1136.aspx
   ASP.NET Caching Dependencies
      http://www.codeproject.com/KB/web-cache/CachingDependencies.aspx
    ASP.NET 2.0 Caching Features
      http://www.15seconds.com/issue/040518.htm

3. Add a Cache Notification Callback (Windows Server AppFabric Caching)
       http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee790841.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KiasChaos83
ID: 35136319
Dhaest had an informative answer. But not sure I would be using point 1 for what you're doing. Stick to 2).
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35944477
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0