Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Insert Time/Date stamp

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to insert two (2) time and date stamps into this shared Google doc >> https://docs.google.com/document/d/1bvXI-FTbNIn5CiRA26mjv8Dc4i1cSUheKI9kuHts76c/edit?hl=en&authkey=CLunhOsO
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Mark Brady
ID: 35093659
So you want to insert them where? What position? Do you have the timestamps already or are you looking to insert the current timestamp? Can you explain a little better please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 35097006
The thought occurred to me that this would be easier in a spreadsheet.  I tried to describe as best I could in this sheet >> https://spreadsheets.google.com/ccc?key=0ApGg6c9aeywQdEgwN0k2V2pRbDczMVowYkdGMWU5cWc&hl=en
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 35099465
It seems that the function does NOT work in Google Docs. Furthermore, the time function (when used in the spreadsheet) uses the time setting (time zone) in the user's google account.
0