Solved

FireFox not working

Posted on 2011-03-09
13
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
A member of staff ran a FireFox update on a Terminal Server and now we get "your computer must be restated to complete a previous upgrade of FireFox. Do you want to reboot now?"
Re-booting the server is of no help, if I atempt to uninstall FireFox I get the same message. How can I remove FireFox from the Terminal Server?
0
Comment
Question by:waca-it
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:b_nassli
ID: 35092519
removing all trace of Firefox, un-installed, looked for folders and deleted them and removed every registry key that looked remotely related to firefox. After this the firefox installer, and reinstaller
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amit_ld2010
ID: 35092788
start task manager by ctrl+alt+delete.
open process tab.
find firefox.exe
delete that process and try to run again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 35092968
i had this problem on one of my client machines, but it was a local machine rather than logging into terminal services. i fixed it by logging in with an administrator account to let the update complete properly, or giving the user admin rights to complete the upgrade, then removing the users admin rights
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35093496
1) Make sure that the user session switches to TS Install mode. (change user /install)
2) The installing user should have at minumum Power User group membership (preferably Local Admin).
3) Right-click the installer & select "run as administrator".
4) Once install is complete, Revert user session to "run" mode (change user execute)
5) Reboot if required & test.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35093608
Just some clarification.
Points 1 & 4 should be run from a cmd prompt with administrator rights & the second command is in fact "change user /execute"
0
 

Author Comment

by:waca-it
ID: 35106317
Thank you all for your help, I will try them all after hours and see what happend. My users are not happy with "use IE" any more!!!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:waca-it
ID: 35144340
I have tryed all the sugestions, non have fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oldstone00
ID: 35144352
switch to chrome
0
 

Author Comment

by:waca-it
ID: 35144746
It is all well and good to switch to Chrome; however, the problem is still not fixed. I would be happy just to be able to un-install FireFox, this I am unable to do.

At this stage, I just want to get rid of the problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 35144833
Try this:
Disable & stop the RDS services.
Boot the server into Safe mode.
Do your uninstall / re-install.
Set RDS services to Automatic again.
Reboot to Normal mode.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mrroonie
ID: 35145781
this link may help you - http://www.ecimulti.org/blog/?p=49
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mrroonie earned 250 total points
ID: 35145783
specifically this part - Long story short: delete the *.moz-upgrade and *.moz-delete files from Firefox folder. Now that the error is gone, I went ahead and uninstalled/reinstalled Firefox just to make sure nothing dirty was left behind.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waca-it
ID: 35147604
It is fixed.
0