Solved

SQL Query of this Tables

Posted on 2011-03-09
8
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Attached one Excel file, which i stored one table records

I want to output of record which i defined in excel file.

Please check excel file and give me proper solutions.

Thank you.
Tablerecords.xls
0
Comment
Question by:citadelind
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sameer_goyal
ID: 35092730
The information looks incomplete. I assume you want to fetch all records grouped on a particular customer?

Is that correct? If not, then let me know your filter creiterions and i will provide you the Sql query..
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 35092749
Yes all records come form different tables like products,orders and customers.
So i am using with join query all three tables and make this output

but in product name, weight and price column are different and remaining are same records
so i want to put in one rows so i get output.

Please provide me query on this problem.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 35092814
Try this.
SELECT DISTINCT Order#, 
                OrderDate, 
                PaymentType, 
                Price, 
                RTRIM(SUBSTRING(ISNULL((SELECT ',' + ProductName 
                                          FROM your_table t2 
                                         WHERE t1.Order# = t2.Order# 
                                        for xml path('')),' '),2,2000)) ProductName, 
                SUM([Weight]) 
                  OVER(PARTITION BY Order# )             [Weight], 
                ShipType, 
                ShipVia, 
                Company, 
                FirstName, 
                LastName, 
                [Address], 
                City, 
                [State], 
                Zip, 
                Country, 
                Phone, 
                Email, 
                Comments 
  FROM your_table t1

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 35093310
Thank you for giving good query solution

But this query do not DISTINCT of the record. see the attach excel file which giving me output of result

It displays 2 record same.

Please give me solution.

Output.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 35094486
Please give me solution of about query

But this query do not DISTINCT of the record. see the attach excel file which giving me output of result

It displays 2 record same.

Please give me solution.


Output.xls
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 500 total points
ID: 35102184
try this.
SELECT DISTINCT Order#, 
                OrderDate, 
                PaymentType, 
                SUM(Price) 
                  OVER(PARTITION BY Order# )                Price, 
                RTRIM(SUBSTRING(ISNULL((SELECT ',' + ProductName 
                                          FROM your_table t2 
                                         WHERE t1.Order# = t2.Order# 
                                        for xml path('')),' '),2,2000)) ProductName, 
                SUM([Weight]) 
                  OVER(PARTITION BY Order# )             [Weight], 
                ShipType, 
                ShipVia, 
                Company, 
                FirstName, 
                LastName, 
                [Address], 
                City, 
                [State], 
                Zip, 
                Country, 
                Phone, 
                Email, 
                Comments 
  FROM your_table t1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 35105985
Thank you for giving nice solutions.

It is working. Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:citadelind
ID: 35105991
Perfect ans.
0