[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Global Navigation Links to have borders like look and feel

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Friends,
How to put all global navigation links in rectangle like black colored boxes...
We use MOSS 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:Minesh Shah
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher White earned 1000 total points
ID: 35093796
Hi

If you want to change the colours of MOSS, then follow the instructions on how to make your own custom colour theme here walk through

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:samcollett
samcollett earned 1000 total points
ID: 35093815
Have you looked at the CSS class .ms-topnavContainer? This is the wrapper for the navigation.
.ms-topnavContainer {
    border: 1px solid #000;
}

Open in new window

Other classes to try are:
.ms-bannerContainer
.ms-topnav
.ms-topnavselected
.ms-topNavHover
.ms-topNavFlyOuts
.ms-topNavFlyOutsHover

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Minesh Shah
ID: 35125332
ok
0