Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cross Browser problems !!

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would need guidance in making a BUG free xhtml/css site which should display in all the browsers without any compatibility issues. I'm aware various factors involved in this. Please share some useful sites,tips to overcome this common problems.
0
Comment
Question by:willdoit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 35092892
Download all the browsers, IE, Firefox, Chrome, Safari, and Opera, and use them to test your pages.  Unless you're creating very simple pages, it's difficult to make them bug-free without testing.  If your customers require it, get an old machine with IE6.  The Quirks Mode web site http://www.quirksmode.org/compatibility.html can often help you understand quirky things.  

And all of the browsers now have "Developer Tools" of some sort that will tell what they think is wrong.  Firefox based browsers also have Firebug and Web Developer available to help troubleshoot pages.  And I think Chrome supports some plugins now too.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35093289
Firefox,  Chrome and the Older Netscape all use the same engine. So they behave similarly.

Safari and Opera while not exactly the same they follow suit. They have some strange differences, for example Opera's way of handling bullet points.

And then you have IE, a beast of is own. Because MS chose to interpret some of the W3C standards differently. The BOX Model is the most famous one, but there are some other less known issues as well.

Ultimately, this is a matter of weighing the time and cost of satisfying certain browsers given their share of the market.


There are websites showing the internet share of each browser (including several older IE versions).

IE7, IE8, Firefox, Chrome and to a lesser extend Safari and Opera are the main players.

http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_stats.asp
http://www.webdevout.net/browser-support-css

In terms of compatibility, I suggest you stick to CSS2. Don't use CSS3 because you will run into incomplete browser implementations (ie problems).

http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS2/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cascading_Style_Sheets







Alternatively:

In addition, if you are not good with CSS, even though CSS is COOL, I strongly suggest you use tables instead.

HTML Tables are boring to use and slower to load. They are also harder to maintain but they are an excellent beginner's tool. They are easier and if you have a program such as dreamweaver it readily uses them to make webpages.

A lot of CSS functionality emulates table-like look anyhow.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35093306
Just one thing, you will only tackle cross-browser issues on an individual basis, one by one.

The upside is, there is a lot of help to be found online on how to achieve something using CSS.

A very good link (for me) is: http://www.alistapart.com/
0