[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Email Address Format

Posted on 2011-03-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
My problem.
Email addresses are adding in the domain an extra time and using underscores to separate the first and last name.
Administrator.Domain@Domain.com
FirstName_Lastname.Domain@Domain.com

I'd like the standard format. "FirstName.LastName@Domain.com".

No Internet address is specified in the Location Documents on the Notes Client or the Person document in the NAB. This should mean that I need a global domain document.

I've read this and I think I've done as it says except I've not used short name and used common names.
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/9f12aa62244aa139852572bf001bd25f?OpenDocument

I've pasted 2 screen shots of the Global Domain Doc and 1 of the Configuration document.

Global Domain Document 1Global Domain Document 2Configuration Document
I'm sure I'm just missing the final step...

Help appreciated.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Sam654
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 800 total points
ID: 35093501
What happens if you enable "Use as default Global Domain"?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 1200 total points
ID: 35093984
You have internet address lookupo enabled so the primary outgoing/reply mail address will be formated in the manner specified in the users person doument in the Servers Directory.

Check the mail address in the person document first as this may need to be modified on all users or changes to defult registration settings for new users.

You also need to make it the global domain document I believe otherwise it will not be used for conversion.
If you have no domain selected as deafult then smtp would be using a default settings which is to inclide domain left of @ with dot.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 35102038
I've changed the "Use as default Global Domain...", but doesn't seem to have made a difference. Restarted the server too.
Is the global domain role right? I've not selected "X.400 MTA".
Global Domain DocumentHave tried turning "Internet Address Lookup" to disabled, no change.

None of the users person documents have an entry for "Internet Address", but the Usernames are each have two entries
"FirstName LastName/Domain"
"FirstName LastName"
I've tried removing the first entry, but no change.

I haven't setup any policy documents yet.
I assume the Basics of the configuration document are correct? Configuration Document
0