Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I bind TrixBox TFTP on both NICs.

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a TrixBox/Asterisk phone system that has two NIC cards.  The TrixBox TFTP Server seems to work fine for one network provisioning phones but doesn't work for the other.  I know this because I tried using a TFTP client to the network that it wasn't working.  I need to place a couple of phones on the other network.

Is there a way for TFTP to work of off both NICs?  Is there a config file for the TrixBox TFTP Server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tutorcom
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jfaubiontx earned 2000 total points
ID: 35122398
The normal behavior is to bind to all addresses configured on the system. Normally the problem is binding it to a single internal IP and not to the public IP space. The /etc/xinet.d/tftp file can be edited and a bind = <ip_address> can be added to bind it to a specific IP address. Be sure to keep the white spaces between the bind, = and ip address. In this case where you want to ensure binding to all addresses, try bind = 0.0.0.0 which should specify any address.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35360934
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0