Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem configuring mod_ssl

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
OS= Linux
I have installed apache 2.2.17
Installed openssl-1.0.0d
And tried to configure mod_ssl-2.8.30-1.3.39 using command -

./configure --with-apache=../httpd-2.2.17 --with-ssl=../openssl-1.0.0d --prefix=/apps/elsdev/apache

It gave me error -

Configuring mod_ssl/2.8.30 for Apache/1.3.39
./configure:Error: Cannot find Apache 1.3 source tree under ../httpd-2.2.17
./configure:Hint:  Please specify location via --with-apache=DIR

why mod_ssl is looking for older apache version while I am using 2.2.17?
0
Comment
Question by:Raz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dfke
ID: 35093254
Latest mod ssl 2.8.31 is for Apache 1.3.41

I think you must change the Apache version in /custombuild/configure/ap1/configure.apache_ssl:

to

--with-apache=../apache_1.3.39 \

then try again

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hernan Ruggiano
ID: 35093269
Mod_ssl is tied to the apache version, so basically you just downloaded the wrong package.

http://www.octaldream.com/~scottm/talks/ssl/mod_ssl.html

Download the right package, and with that sintax you should be ready to go.

Regards,
Hernan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 35093385
Hi Dfke & Hruggian,

Thanks for the suggestions.
=======================================
Dfke,

As you said,

Latest mod ssl 2.8.31 is for Apache 1.3.41
But I am using Apache 2.2.17
So, does it mean the there is no compatibl mod_ssl for Apache 2.2.17?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 35093400
Dfke,

You have suggested to change the version in some file.
I am unable to figure it out. Could you please specify which needs to be modified and where?
Is it in apache home or mod_ssl home?

Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raz
ID: 35093465
I have found in the below link that we can use --force to make the mod_ssl compatible with apache 2.2.17 forcibily. Is it safe to do that?

I tried it as below. It didnt work.

$ ./configure --force --with-apache=../httpd-2.2.17 --with-ssl=../openssl-1.0.0d --prefix=/apps/elsdev/apache
Configuring mod_ssl/2.8.30 for Apache/1.3.39
./configure:Error: Cannot find Apache 1.3 source tree under ../httpd-2.2.17
./configure:Hint:  Please specify location via --with-apache=DIR
 
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dfke earned 2000 total points
ID: 35106531
I think your best shot is to recompile Apache as the package has it's own mod_ssl rather than trying to add mod_ssl later on. You can compile it in by specifying --enable-ssl on the configure command when compiling Apache.

./configure --enable-ssl --enable-so

If you've added --enable-ssl, it will be compiled in statically. If you want a DSO (Dynamic Shared Object), add --enable-mods-shared='ssl' to the configure command.
0