Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql case help

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi all

what is wrong with this statement?
select (case when(Forecast-salestodate) < '0' then '0' else (Forecast-salestodate))as demand from Table
0
Comment
Question by:malraff
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Pinnell earned 1000 total points
ID: 35093302
select

case when(Forecast-salestodate) < '0'
  then '0'
  else (Forecast-salestodate)
end as demand

from Table
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35093304
If forecast-saletodate is a number then you need to drop the apostrophes, you also need an END:
select (case when(Forecast-salestodate) < 0 then '0' else (Forecast-salestodate) END) as demand from Table

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:malraff
ID: 35093315
ahh silly me i forgot the end !

cheers andy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35093325
select
(
case when(Forecast-salestodate) < 0 then 0
else (Forecast-salestodate)
end
)as demand

from Table

as your Forecast-salestodate in integer no need of ''
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 35093397
Thanks
0