Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPAM in Russian not filtered by GFI Mail Essentials

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have Win 2003 STD, Exchange 2003 STD with GFI Mail essentials.

GFI works fine but is not filtering spam email in Russian.

How can i fix this?

 
0
Comment
Question by:Jack-Black
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35094704
This seems to be a hole that may not have been fixed yet:

http://www.msexchange.org/software/comments.asp?prod=100

The two character sets that are mentioned in the thread are "koi8-r" and "windows-1251"

If this presents you with a major problem, I know that Vamsoft - www.vamsoft.com can filter thses character sets and does a Brilliant job of filtering my spam and my customers spam, plus it only costs $239 per server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 35473000
Which version of GFI Mail Essentials are you using? As per the links below the latest version which is 14.1 ships with Unicode support. This means that GFI MailEssentials supports the industry standard for universal character encoding. This update allows GFI MailEssentials to process emails in any language, and ensures that all characters are rendered properly.

http://kbase.gfi.com/showarticle.asp?id=KBID003626
http://www.gfi.com/page/402/features

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0