Solved

Exchange 2007 Public Folder Rights

Posted on 2011-03-10
17
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a customer running Windows Server 2008 with Exchange 2007, The customer has a large amount of Public Folders and I need to give 2 users access so they can add / remove / delete public folders through Outlook.

I have already added them to the Public Folders administrator group with no luck and these users are not allowed Full Exchange Rights.

Is there anything else I can try?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RichardBrain
  • 8
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35093414
You need to use the Shell to assign permissions, see here for how: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310789(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBrain
ID: 35093424
I have already tried the following with no luck.

Get-PublicFolder -recurse | Add-PublicFolderAdministrativePermission -User
UserName-AccessRights AllExtendedRights -whatIf

Thanks for the reply
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35093432
what if you use:

Add-ExchangeAdministrator -Identity 'username' -Role:'PublicFolderAdmin'
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 

Author Comment

by:RichardBrain
ID: 35093449
Would that not make them an Exchange admin?

These users must not have full Exchange admin access

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35093459
no, that would make them a public folder admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBrain
ID: 35093491
Ok i tried that with no luck im afraid

Add-ExchangeAdministrator : The user/group "*USER*" is already a member of the group "CN=Exchange Public Folder Administrators"

thanks

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35093495
Ok, how long ago did you add them to the public folder administrators group? Have they logged off since and back on again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBrain
ID: 35093514
They were added yesterday around 10am so just over 24 hours ago.

The users went home yesterday logging off and shutting down the PCs

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35093519
interesting :-/

What happens when they use Outlook to create new Public Folders then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBrain
ID: 35094149
The message is: ' Cannot create the folder. You do not have permission to create a subfolder under this folder. To check your permissions for the folder, right-click the top level folder, and then click Properties on the shortcut menu. See the folder owner or your administrator to change your permissions.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35094156
And if you set the permissions through outlook using someone who has access, what happens then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBrain
ID: 35094171
I have done this to one folder and it works but i cant do it for every folder one by one via outlook because there are hundreds
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35094196
If you set it at the top of the tree the permissions should cascade, permissions for PF's should be managed through Outlook anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardBrain
ID: 35094228
The furthest up the tree i can go is All Public Folders, I right click and go to properties, in there i get a choice of:

Advanced or Folder Size
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35094238
Well, the only other way is to use the scripts as detailed here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997966.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35489735
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0