Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL order by

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to do a MS SQL query where the order by is the sum of two fields?

If I have two numeric fields in the table and want the query to sort by the sum of those fields.
0
Comment
Question by:cdjohn31
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 35093427
Yes, you can. The sum of two fields is, as far as SQL is concerned, just a field. It is calculated from 2 others, but it's computed as if it's a field like any other.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35093428
Yes, you can do something like:
SELECT Value1, Value2, [Stuff] FROM SampleTable ORDER BY Value1+Value2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35093482
ye you can like this
select col1,col2,(col1 +col2) as sumofcol from tablename
order by (col1 +col2)
0