[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I change sender mail addresses under sendmail

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi all,

The sender mail address is apache@localhost.localdomain when I check it under maillog, I tried to change it from sendmail.mc to: LOCAL_DOMAIN(`my-domain')dnl, and restarted sendmail, but still shows localhost.localdomain.  where shall I change that setting?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uknet80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bitla
bitla earned 400 total points
ID: 35093571
in the httpd conf file
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 35093618
there isn't localhost.localdomain under httpd.conf file?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1600 total points
ID: 35093823
In sendmail.cf try setting Dj as follows.

   Djlocaldomain.com

substituting your domain name, then restart sendmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:uknet80
ID: 35094555
the error was from hosts file
thanks guys
0