[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I Format Column Headings in Listbox on Excel User Form?

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a lsit box on a user form which has the row source set to a range in a worksheet. No problem getting the column headings to appera, but I want to know if it is possible to format the column headings as they are small and don't stand out enough. I have used labels above the list box, but if there is a lot of data in the columns then the box may scroll to the right which will obviously take the columns out of alingment with the labels. I suspect this may not be possible, but can I make the headings bold or change the colour?
0
Comment
Question by:Karl_mark
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Arno Koster
Arno Koster earned 664 total points
ID: 35093532
Sure,

when you go to the userform in the vba editor and select the listbox, you can edit  the properties.

to make the list contents bold : click on the font entry in the properties window, press the button with the "..." on it.
Now select appropriate font and bold conditions.

The colour can be changed using the "ForeColor" property
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 664 total points
ID: 35093547
No - you can't change just the headers. The best you get is the dividing line.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
2toria earned 672 total points
ID: 35094090
You would probably be better off using a ListView Control, which gives you a lot more flexibility in  presenting your data.  Listview controls don't allow customisation of the headers without API calls, but they do stand out more than they do in the Listbox control.

It does require some VBA experience to populate a Listview, but in terms of flexibility and customisation I'd say it's well worth learning how to use.

HTH,
Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karl_mark
ID: 35130368
Thanks guys. I don't have time to change it to ListView right now, but may take a look once I get this finished.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Tracy
ID: 35360836
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0