Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting for entire row in Pivot Table - Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I have attached a spreadsheet with a Pivot Table report.

I am trying to add a Conditional Formatting to the report. The criteria for this report is to check for a dummy date of 01/01/1900. This is used to illustrate any projects cancelled or on hold.

I wanted the ability to grey out the entire row if the date in Column D (Actual Completion Date) =1 (or 01/01/1900).

However I can only seem to highlight Column A. I do this by placing the cursor between rows 7 and 8 and you get the downward pointing black arrow. I then left click the mouse and this highlight column A in the rows that contain data (the rows with the dates etc).

If you open the attached workbook, you will Column A is highlighted as per the Condition Formatting, I cannot work out how to extend this formatting to the entire row.

I would be grateful if someone could explain how to set the formatting for the entire row where the data is displayed.

Thanks.

Michael
Copy-of-Brokerage-Monthly-Blank-.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Zyphon09
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Arno Koster
Arno Koster earned 400 total points
ID: 35093595
Zyphon, all your conditional formatting rules look to the cell D5.
change that file and all contents turn grey.

You can either manually adapt the conditional formatting to relate to the correct row, or :

- select cell B8
- press conditional formatting
- add a new formatting rule
- apply to cells B5:E24
- use formula " = ($D8=1) "
- apply formatting

New-Copy-of-Brokerage-Monthly-Bl.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zyphon09
ID: 35093653
HI akoster,

Thank you for your prompt response and your advice. I will follow your guidance in your post.

However what will happen when I add more data and my PT extends beyond row 24? How can I incorporate the extra rows that are created into my Conditional Formatting?

Thanks.

Michael
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MINDSUPERB
MINDSUPERB earned 400 total points
ID: 35093735
I may suggest to apply the conditional formatting for the whole column, not only for specific range.

Sincerely,
Ed
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 35093880
Michael,

See the attached file.

Ed
Copy-of-Brokerage-Monthly-Blank-.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zyphon09
ID: 35093950
Hi Ed,

Thanks for your comment. In the end I took you advice and I highlighted the whole column ranges from A to E and used an AND statement criteria so that if Column D=1 and Column E<1000 then highlight and this seems to work reasonably well.

Thanks to you both for your help guys much appreciated. :-)

Kind regards,
Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zyphon09
ID: 35094013
Update. I have just realised. If I refresh the PT the formatting for Columns B to E is removed and only Column A remains highlighted. Can you think of a reason why this might happen?

Thanks.

Michael
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1200 total points
ID: 35094044
The pivot cells are probably overwriting it. If you want it to expand automatically as you add rows, I think you need to use separate CF rules. Use one for the whole of column A using your current formula, then set up additional rules for each of the data columns, specifying that the rule should apply to that pivot field (if you have selected a cell in the data column before starting the CF dialog, it should default to applying to that field) but using the formula to check col D as before. See attached image.
CF-dialog.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zyphon09
ID: 35094230
Many thanks to all of you for your help with my problem I greatly appreciate all the help from the responses. Utimately the solution from rorya was the complete solution that overcame the PT own formatting issues and the screenshot helped Immensely.

The attached files from MINDSUPERB and akoster helped greatly also.

Many thanks to all.

Kind regards,
Michael
0