?
Solved

db2 sql: Is possible change view that is called from another view, without delete the second one?

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
DB2 sql:
Is it possible change a viewA that is called from another viewB, without delete the second one?
At the moment I have a viewA,
then a viewB that uses viewA.
I want to change viewA without drop it, because if I drop it,  viewB has be dropped too.
And I would like only modify viewA,
something like CHGPF command, in DDS structure...
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 668 total points
ID: 35094449
You need to drop the dependent objects, drop the view, re-create the altered view, and recreate any dependent objects.

So you know that you can retrieve the SQL ddl for the views involved using Navigator?   As a result recreating a dependent view only takes a few seconds, since you can retrieve the ddl to a file, drop the view, and then just re-run the saved SQL ddl. To restore the view.

0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:momi_sabag
momi_sabag earned 668 total points
ID: 35094452
you can try to use the alter statement but i'm not sure it will work

try to alter viewa, and then re-generate viewb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35094970
Yes I know..
I can also use DSPFD(LIB/VIEW) to retreive the sql code..
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35094976
So,
isn't there a different way?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Ford
Dave Ford earned 664 total points
ID: 35096910

Hi bob,

I don't believe there is any other way. To my knowledge, "DB2 for i" does not have an ALTER VIEW statement. I even checked the documentation for V7R1, and it doesn't seem to exist there, either.

You'll have to retrieve the source of the view and recreate them manually.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 35096961
ok thank you everybody..
0