Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recommentations for Networrk/ server monitoring

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,
I am looking for a solution that will offer the following, I have a reasonable budget and I am really looking for something that does the following:

**********************************************************
Network Monitoring - Cisco Switches, links        
Server Monitoring - Whether up/down (CPU, Memory and disk if poss.) - Windows/ Unix/Linux
Graphing - (showing network devices and state, so they can be put on a large display.) - This can be a seperate product if need be
VMWARE vSphere
Netapps Filers

options Options/ May be added later

AD monitoring
SQL server monitoring
Web Server Monitoring

************************************************************

I have seen the following:

Nimsoft
PRTG Network Monitor
Solarwinds Orion,
PRTG

I have used Zabbix before and I am not really that interested in this for the deployment. I am not really looking at openSource unless they are a super slick solution that I can get support on.

Any personal recommendations would be welcome.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bentham1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 35093600
Well PRTG is one of my favorites, but you might want to browse through this page:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_26748566.html?cid=748#a34841205
There might be something there you like.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 35095234
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bentham1
ID: 35095782
Thanks, going to trial PRTG and Nagios
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35096208
Good luck, you'll like them :)

And Thx for the points.
0