[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can i search textbox control on the current form in C#.net windows application ??

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that how can i search textbox control on the current form in C#.net windows application ??

without linq how can i do it ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35093585
please refer the below code ...

private TextBox GetTextBox()
        {
            TextBox txtPasskey = new TextBox();
            txtPasskey.Name = "txtPasskey";
            txtPasskey.MaxLength = 8;
            txtPasskey.PasswordChar = '*';
            txtPasskey.TextAlign = HorizontalAlignment.Left;
            txtPasskey.Location = new Point(200, 200);
            txtPasskey.TextChanged += new EventHandler(this.txtPasskey_TextChanged);
            txtPasskey.Validating += new CancelEventHandler(this.txtPasskey_Validating);
            return txtPasskey;
        }

Open in new window


now how can i find above textbox(txtPasskey) without linq ??
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35093619
Why wouldn't you use LINQ ? If you really not want to do that, you'll need to implement a loop over all your controls

Example without linq

foreach (Control con in mainForm.Controls)
    {
        if ( control is Textbox  && control.Name = ""YourTextBox")
                 // now you have your textbox
    }


See also: http://www.dotnetperls.com/query-windows-forms
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 35093786
You can also use the Old Way ;-)

TextBox MyTextBox = control.FindControl("YourTextBox") as TextBox;
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095183
For WinForms, it would be similar:
string CtlName = "txtPasskey";
            Control[] matches = this.Controls.Find(CtlName, true);
            if (matches.Length > 0)
            {
                // ... do something with matches[0] ...
                if (matches[0] is TextBox)
                {
                    TextBox tb = (TextBox)matches[0];
                    tb.Text = "You found me!";
                }
            }

Open in new window

0