Solved

Printer Definitions

Posted on 2011-03-10
13
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create a facility where the user can save printers away so that they can use them at a later date, for example.

The user can configure a letter so that it prints on a certain day, I would like them to be able to specify the printer to use and any other requirements, trays copies etc. The system will then use these settings to print the stored document


What is the best way to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35102419
This question doesn't make sense, since I don't know how you are printing, and what the application context is (web site, Windows Form, etc)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 35106424
Sorry, it will be a win forms application, the user will allocate a printer to a job to run later, I was curious as to the best way of saving this?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35110142
1) Network printer?

2) Does the printer need configuration setup, and torn down?

3) Do you need to make a connection to the printer?

4) What are you using to print in your Windows Forms application ?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 35110178
The printer maybe a network printer, the user should be able to specify basic settinhd, I need to print a document to the saved printer
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35110213
I am going to keep asking this, until I get an answer that makes sense, "What do you mean by saved?"...otherwise, I would just be taking pot shots in the dark...

0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 35110297
ok, I cant of made myself clear, imagine a simple form that a user specify a time for the document to be printed and a printer it should be printed on. Later when the time is right it will print to that printer
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35110395
More information, I need more information *BIG GRIN*...

1) .NET version

2) PrintDocument?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 35110584
A word document and 4 :-)

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35110770
Are you using Word automation to print the document?  Do you need to persist the Word printer settings (number of copies, print range, ...), and then reset for different documents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 35126020
Yes I am, however that is almost irrelevant, the user will specify a printer via a printer option screen, it is that I need to store then utilize later
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
ID: 35129525
Information is king, and I have very little, and that makes my job very difficult.  Are you asking for a way to create connections to printers, store the settings, disconnect from printers, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 35130086
There is obviously a barrier of communication here, if this fails then I suggest we just leave it


A user has stated that at 7 o'clock he wants to printer a word document via a certain printer.

At 7 o'clock the system prints the document via the specified printer.

The system needs to retrieve from the database which printer was specified and any additional parameters, trays etc.

I therefore need to save these settings away.

0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 250 total points
ID: 35132091
>The system needs to retrieve from the database which printer was specified and any additional parameters, trays etc.

Looks like you know that the settings will go to a database. You may have a table which contains either the file or a path to the file and the printer settings. What settings to save depends on which settings you can modify using .NET or any other means.
0