Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP Server Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I have a Windows 2003 Ent Server combined with a Cisco ASA 5510 Firewall.

I would like to create a FTP Site and give the ability from an external user to read only this site.

I would like to know the full picture of the procedure (install ftp server, configure it, open the required port to my firewall, access it from the web)

Regards,
Mamelas
0
Comment
Question by:mamelas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 300 total points
ID: 35093814
There is a full guide here on how to configure FTP in Windows 2003 Server: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html

You would then need to forward port 21 from your firewall to the internal IP of the server hosting the FTP service.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1200 total points
ID: 35093826
Setup and configuration is quite straight forward:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323384/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816525

On the firewall, you need to link the public ip address to the internal ip address of the server and allow ftp through.
Something like:
static (inside,outside) tcp interface ftp inside_ip ftp netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside permit tcp any interface outside eq ftp
access-group outside in interface outside


also check if ftp inspection is enabled on the ASA (using fixup or inspect ftp).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 35096284
Hello again!

My excel file lives on the hard drive of Windows 2003 Server.

I am using a client computer and via mapped folder I am accessing this file.

I have also created a domain user called GUEST and I have assigned read only permissions to the folder which lives the excel file.

To create my FTP Site I have followed demazter’s link.
After installing the FTP Components I have created a new ftp site with User Isolation (3rd selection -> Isolate users using Active Directory) and I have assigned server’s public ip address pointing to default port 21.

Under this site I have created a virtual directory to point to the path of the hard drive which lives the excel file.

Using the file explorer of my client computer i have typed: ftp://10.1.1.1 (local address of my server).

A pop up window appeared asking me for credentials. I have typed the Guest’s account, I logged on successfully but I couldn’t see/access the virtual directory.  

Q1: I have a range of public ip addresses. Do I need to find a free public ip address to assign my FTP Site? If so, how I can find an unused one?

Q2: What I am missing and I can’t access the excel file/virtual directory

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1200 total points
ID: 35096522
@Q1: you can, but don't have to. Using the config I put here you use the ip address of the outside interface to pass port 21 through (I assumed there wasn't anything set up yet).
If you want to use another address from you range, use:
static (inside,outside) tcp x.x.x.x ftp inside_ip ftp netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside permit tcp any host x.x.x.x eq ftp
access-group outside in interface outside

Where x.x.x.x is the public address you want to use.

@Q2: let me study that. Perhaps demazter can help you with that even faster :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 35147531
What worked for me:

I deleted the FTP site and I recreate it using the Selection: "Do not Isolate users"
I entered the path of Home Directory with Read Permissions

I have also disabled the "Allow anonymous connections"

Now I can access the excel file via FTP using the Local Server's IP

When I am opening the excel file via FTP I can change values and save it.
When I am opening the file again the changes are not kept.

Q1: Using Read only permissions the above reaction is the normal one
Q2: What is the difference between User Isolation and why it didn’t work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mamelas
ID: 35192932
Questions from the last post were not answered .
0