Solved

Cannot install Windows XP (cannot find mass storage)

Posted on 2011-03-10
20
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, i am trying to install XP on a friends laptop which he bought on holiday. When he got home from holidays he realised that the laptop had no operating system...

He got an external usb dvd drive but the laptop will not recognise it at boot up.

I have created a bootable Windows XP usb key using WinToFlash...

When the XP installation starts it cannot find a mass storage to install XP onto (see screenshot01 attached)

When i press S i get the list in screenshot02 (attached)

Can anyone suggest what i could try... thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fabzster187
ID: 35093867
are u sure that it has a HDD installed?

check in the Bios.... perhaps you have to enable USB legacy devices in the bios

This might be why it is not detecting the device
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35093885
Tthank you for your reply... i am currently running a hard drive test in the BIOS... everything seem fine so far... i'll try the enabling USB legacy devices in the BIOS after the test is complete, thank you...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35093891
Have you attached screenshots?

Sounds like you may need to find the SATA drivers and press F6 during the start of setup to install these.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 35093894
You need to download driver and give to installer using floppy disk. When setup start, in the bottom of the screen says: press F6 to install drivers from other (I don´t remember exactly the text).
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35093913
sorry... attachments now attached

what drivers do i need to install... there is no floppy drive

screenshot01
 sceenshot02
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35093938
It could be problems with SATA drivers
go to BIOS, then  set ACHI to compatibility mode
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35093945
Head to the drivers section on the laptop manufacturer's website and download from there.

Unfortunately, these then need to be copied to a floppy disk (great eh, in 2011 you need to do that!).

If you get stuck, post the model of the laptop and I'm sure between us we can help further!
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35093974
Thanks for the help so far... there is no option in the BIOS to set ACHI to compatibility mode...

The laptop model is HP Mini 210

what drivers do i need exactly, thanks again...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fabzster187
ID: 35094028
you need the drivers for your optical disk drive, go to the manufacturer web site download them and put it on a USB disk and press F6 during install and use that ... should do the trick
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fabzster187
fabzster187 earned 75 total points
ID: 35094035
if you had a big enough USB disk u could install directly from there

Check here: http://liliputing.com/2008/04/install-windows-xp-on-mini-note-usb.html
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35094075
I don't need drivers for my CD Drive as i have Windows Installation on Files on a bootable USB key (please re-read my initial post)

The problem is not related to my CD Drive... the problem is that the installation is not recognising my hard drive
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 35094441
What is the model of the laptop as there should be a setting in the BIOS to take it of the ACHI mode. This may be stated as Native mode or something else. Otherwise you will need to incorporate the hard drive controller drivers into the setup at the f6 prompt. We need the model to know which drivers to point you to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35094537
I think this is what you need to do to install the SATA drivers for the HD:

http://rdsrc.us/eXLWdb.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35095020
As i stated earlier... The laptop model is HP Mini 210

@NotVeryFat... i don't really understand what needs to be done... can you summarise please, thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35095188
Sorry, the link I provided is poorly worded (HP forum), but lists what needs to be done. Basically you need to obtain the SATA drivers (basically DOS disk drivers), stick them on a floppy, and then load them at the start of setup.

I haven't done this for a while, but I'll see if I can find a better set of instructions or the correct drivers and come back to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 35095239
Right, here are the SATA drivers you need:
http://rdsrc.us/Cv6D0G

0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35095478
Cool, thanks... do i really need to use a floppy... can it not be installed from a usb, thanks again for your help
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 350 total points
ID: 35095573
Unfortunately I think it has to be a floppy, as this is the only medium it checks when you press F6. There is another, more involved way to slip-stream the drivers onto a Windows XP disc if you want to give it a try:

http://maxeasyguide.blogspot.com/2008/04/preparations-for-winxp-installation-cd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 35095917
Ok, i will have to get my hands on an external floppy drive, thanks for your help so far... i will update you, thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 75 total points
ID: 35096565
0