Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can the default email client on iPad download email with attachments?

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I have configured Apple iPad with Exchange 2007. Emails get downloaded without any issues. However the attachments sent along with the emails get downloaded only when you click on them. This can hamper Offline Work. Lets say in airport, we download all emails and then put the iPad in flight mode. When we click on any attachment which has been sent with the email, the attachment shall not open since it has not been downloaded.

Can we configure the Mail Client on iPad to download attachments always? If not, is there any third party app which allows for downloading of email with complete attachments?
0
Comment
Question by:DevendraNaidu
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mccrick earned 1000 total points
ID: 35103334
This is how it's supposed to work. I see your point, but obviously it works this way for bandwidth purposes. You wouldn't want to be in the airport with 10 minutes till "airplane mode" and have someone's goofy attachment use up 15 of your 10 minutes leaving a couple dozen messages on the server. It would be better to pull in all of the emails and then manually chose which attachments you have time for in those waning minutes before takeoff. Just my two cents.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DevendraNaidu
ID: 35106506
I understand that this has been made to save cost / bandwidth. But still there has to be a workaround / third party app which can do this?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35107083
I'm trying to think of any instance where Apple lets 3rd party developers modify the way Apple's Apps work. I can't think of any except for products that use plug-ins such as Safari. I guess you would be looking for a completely different email app. I've done some searches, but haven't found the feature you are looking for. Sorry we couldn't help on this one.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 35155556
In Windows Mobile 6.5 we have the following option:

When I synchronize my e-mail, can I synchronize only the e-mail header information?
If you want to conserve storage space on your device, you can synchronize only a small part of the message information. Within the device's ActiveSync program, select Options. Select the e-mail option, and select Settings. By default, the download size limit is set to 2KB. You can change this to a variety of size options or select Headers only. Other options include 2KB, 5KB, 20KB, 50KB, All text no pictures, and Entire message. You can also choose whether to download attachments.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995986(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DevendraNaidu
ID: 35156614
Hi e_aravind,

I'm aware of those settings on Windows Mobile. However as far as I know, these kind of settings are not there in iPad Client. It downloads the full email, except for the attachments. We have to select each attachment and wait for it to download. It can hamper productivity for business class people who would want to finish their work when in Flight.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:markdmac
markdmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157243
It is not an option on the iPad.  I believe the reasoning was to save limited space on the device rather than to save bandwidth.  You would not want to get a large attachment and then have that tie up your Internet connection and fill your hard drive while it slowly downloads unless you manually were to select it.

I have an iPad too, hate it for this and many other reasons.  I'm waiting for Toshiba to release their Android Tablet, however Android has this same limitation regarding attachments.

Bottom line is if your are truly concerned with Business Use and Productivity, then get a lightweight laptop or NetBook that runs Windows 7 and has full Outlook.  The iPad is NOT a PC replacement, it is a toy designed for social media consumption, not business productivity.  Business users need to get over the cool factor and go with a tool designed to do the type of work they need to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35158424
right. And I still haven't found any 3rd party apps for  you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:DevendraNaidu
ID: 35180595
Thanks you guys for your assistance.
0