[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Pop up window from a Service

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I have a windows service that need to pop up a window with some information as soon as a specific event is triggered.

On Windows XP this was posible but on Windows 7 or Windows Vista it seems not even allowing the service to interact with the desktop will get the desired effect.

Does anyone know of a different method to achieve this ?

Any examples will be very helpfull.

Regards

Jaco
0
Comment
Question by:jeboersema
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 35094332
There is an option called Interactive in Service component.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeboersema
ID: 35094792
The problem with the Interactive Service support in Windows Vista and 7 is that it hide your current desktop and show a different desktop (1 color).

I would like to have it Seamless as it were in Windows XP.

Any other ideas ?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1500 total points
ID: 35096068
create a normal front end in stead of a service app

the whole point in creating the service is so it can work without user interaction
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jeboersema
ID: 35125624
This was not really the solution I was looking for, but I am not sure if the solution I am looking for actually exists.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35125909
you could do the following:
from the service write to a log file

in a secondary app, you can monitor the logfile
1: complex > using a hook on the folder
2: easy > using a timer to periodically check the size/timestamp of the logfile

next step: load the differences in a memo in the logfile
in unix this funcionality is trail
i once answered a question here with a delphi example of trail but i can't find it anymore

 

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35129617
0