Solved

can I have outlook 2003 and outlook 2007 in same computer in different drives

Posted on 2011-03-10
35
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I would like to install outlook 2003 and outlook 2007 in the same computer, can i run the software at the same time? is it possible to run 2 exchange profile one in outlloook 2003 and one in 2007?

0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
  • 13
  • 10
  • 7
  • +2
35 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Technicall yes, but it will cause problems
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
Comment Utility
How is a link to a PAQ a blind link?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
because it has no explanation or any idea about what you are suggesting as an answer.  Therefore it's a blind link.

Simply posting links that you have Googled or Searched for is not helpful.

I actually have both versions of Outlook running on my desktop, have you tried it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Yes you are able to do this, but you must follow steps in a specific order. On the microsoft site is the exact step by step instructions on how to do so.

Here is the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091/en-us

here is a another site that can help you:

http://uksbsguy.com/blogs/doverton/archive/2007/05/09/installing-office-2003-and-office-2007-on-the-same-system.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
Comment Utility
You cannot have 2 MAPI cleints installed on the same machine. Microsoft Office suites are designed in such a way that you can have the 2 office products on the same machine, but outlook will be only one. For example if you have instaleld Office 2003 and then install Office 2007, you will get all other products available for 2003 and 2007, but you will only get Outlook 2007. Outlook 2003 gets disabled

Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 cannot coexist with any earlier version of Microsoft Outlook. When you install Outlook 2007, the Setup program removes Microsoft Office Outlook 2003, Microsoft Outlook 2002, and Microsoft Outlook 2000

For more information see : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
>>You cannot have 2 MAPI cleints installed on the same machine.

This is wrong.  It can be done and the article you linked to agrees with this!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
x3man earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No I haven't tried it. That's why I pointed to a PAQ on the EE site.

MS Quote from the link above (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091/en-us):
"Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 cannot coexist with any earlier version of Microsoft Outlook." Perhaps my misunderstanding?

mansoornazar hopefully demazter will be able to help you with this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
it does work, you just have to re-install Outlook 2003 after installing Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
but as I said, it's not without it's problems or "glitches"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
Comment Utility
Also demazter, most experts on here will often post a link to similar/same questions. As for it not being helpful - if it is relevant to the question then surely it will be up to the OP to decide whether it is helpful or not?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
x3man, I am not going to argue with you.

It's not helpful to have to go through a whole PAQ where the answer is not clearly outlined by the person posting it.  Even when posting a Microsoft KB article give a breif pointer as to what to look for (like ashishkpandey did).

Speghetti posting is just not helpful and does not make this question worthy of PAQ.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Why dont we stop posting irrelevant posts and try help this dude with his question...?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
Comment Utility
demazter,x3man,jarrod_williams,mansoornazar

I finally did a test on my LAB and found the following. You can install mutliple versions of office , but Outlook will be only one.

In office suite all applications are normal applications but Outlook is MAPI cleint. You can have only one MPAI client exist from Microsoft Office suites. It will be only from the suite which you install last.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
Comment Utility
Nice work ashishkpandey. Thanks for confirming that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Just for curiosity, did you follow the instructions from the link i posted? because according to the microsoft site, it is possible to install two outlook programs. The site stated that it can only be done if installed in a specefic order. just curious if you tried that also?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
Comment Utility
jarrod williams, both of your links state that multiple versions of Office can be installed on the same computer but that Outlook 2007 cannot coexist with older versions of Outlook.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Well...I AM using Outlook 2003 and 2007 on the same machine, I am also in the process of building another Virtual Machine with Windows XP so I can test the installation again.
There is also a Microsoft employee on the SBS team that agrees with me: http://uksbsguy.com/blogs/doverton/archive/2007/05/09/installing-office-2003-and-office-2007-on-the-same-system.aspx
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
I cant see where it states that on the microsoft link? where about does it say this?

And would Microsoft really publish an article that contradicts itself?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
So demazter, it does work then? You can install both on one machine is what you are saying?

THANKS
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Well.....I apologise profusely, it would appear I was wrong, the versions I have on my machine are 2007 & 2010.

When installing Outlook 2007 it does replace Outlook 2003, even re-installing Outlook 2003 over the top does not give you both options.

We live and learn.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Ah ok thanks demazter. so the microsoft site was incorrect by stating that it is possible?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I think the wording is ambiguous, but this is not unusual of Microsoft documentation.

I was convinced I was using it and that I had in the past, but after testing, I can confirm it does not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Ah ok, well thanks for the hard work... So, 2003 is incompatible with other versions of Office, yet 2007 and 2010 are compatible to run two different versions of OUTLOOK?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
Comment Utility
Just to be clear the Microsoft link (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091/en-us) does state that Outlook 2007 cannot coexist with previous versions of Outlook.

MS Quote from the link:

"Multiple versions of Outlook
Microsoft Office Outlook 2007 cannot coexist with any earlier version of Microsoft Outlook. When you install Outlook 2007, the Setup program removes Microsoft Office Outlook 2003, Microsoft Outlook 2002, and Microsoft Outlook 2000. The Setup program removes these versions of Outlook even if you click to select the Keep these programs check box in the Removing Previous Versions dialog box. Versions of Microsoft Outlook that are earlier than Outlook 2000 will not be detected for removal. However, if you do not remove versions of Outlook that are earlier than Outlook 2000, both versions of Outlook will be unstable."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ashishkpandey
Comment Utility
mansoornazar

This argument will go on forever. As per Microsoft you cannot have 2 outlook cleints on same machine.

Pleasae close the question and have the poits assigned.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Im sorry.. I dont agree with you guys.

SO!, i tried it last night and what would you know it worked. I am NOT using Exchange server though on this test.

I then tried it on my exchange server and it didn't work. So in fact the answer is YES, it can be done if you are NOT using Exchange server.

I see you are using Exchane so, no, it will not work on your current setup because of the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
When I tried this launching both the Outlook 2007 and Outlook 2003 started Outlook 2007, so it appeared as if it was working but the outlook versions were the same (confirmed from the help menu)

So regardless of the setup, Outlook will launch the same version if 2007 is installed on top of 2003.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Did you install in custom or typical mode?

If you install using typical it will overwrite the current version of Office. I did it on MY own PC last night it and it worked
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I installed custom and selected no to uninstall previous versions.

Did you check the versions that you were opening? Did you open them both at the same time? Had you been drinking ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Oh, and we are talking about Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2007 not Office, you can install the office products together just not Outlook.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
Comment Utility
Exactly... Im talking about office. I realised that Outlook you cant do, But actual Office you can... just not at the same time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Yes, and that's what we have a problem with.

The question is Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2007
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
Comment Utility
(*_*)

mansoornazar I bet you wish you never asked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mansoornazar
Comment Utility
accepted
0