[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Data Center

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What sort of question should i ask to hire a Cisco Engineer for Data Center.
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 35093975
What sort of questions should i ask to hire a Cisco Engineer for Data Center.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1600 total points
ID: 35103019
Do they any hands on:

    experience with the type of Cicso hardware you have?
    experience with the levels of IOS you are running?
    experience with the general setup of your environment?
   

If you are planning on drastically changing your environment, describe what you are doing and ask what they would suggest.
   
More general questions:

What was the last major project they did?

What was the most recent problem they worked on and how did they resolve it?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 35103315
If you're looking at Cisco hardware (servers, blades, etc..) you may also want to look to see if the engineer has the new certs to install the hardware
0