Solved

Exchange 2003 as IMAP Client

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have Exchange 2003 and have client to access his personal mail outside the corporate network, currently he's using his outlook as a imap client and we're facing odd glitches..

Is it possible to configure exchange 2003 to pickup the mail from imap server and drop it to client outlook?
client is also using blackberry device so it should able to sync as well.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PeterMatthews
8 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35094043
No it is not, IMAP is not a collection protocol, it SYNC's, POP3 collects.

It's not possible to do what you are trying to do.

Why are you not using RPC-HTTPS?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35094365
Hi,

Please see the link below for assistance in configuring RPC over HTTPS. Changes will be required on his Outlook client, but it will be a more secure method:

http://www.petri.co.il/how-can-i-configure-rpc-over-https-on-exchange-2003-single-server-scenario.htm

Are you talking about your user accessing his personal mail from an outside source or accessing his work mail when working outside the office?

Regards,

RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 35096240
I've never tried it, but I think this is claiming to be an IMAP collector:
http://www.exchangepop3.com
If you search for 'Exchange IMAP collector', you'll find a few of these things.  This sort of addin is meant to collect messages and put them in a mailbox on your server.  It won't just get the messages and send them to Outlook without him having a mailbox on your server.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 35108020
Will IMAP Collector will sync with blackberry?
my users uses blackberry too, if he deletes/read mails from blackberry, it will also deletes/read from inbox?
thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35108021
What exactly are you trying to do, first you talk about exchange now you are talking about blackberry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 35108204
Exchange will pickup the mail from imap server and drop it to his outlook.
his blackberry devices is also pointing to the same imap server so any changes should be synced
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35108226
first of all, Exchange will not collect from IMAP, you should be delivering to your exchange server, or collecting using POP3.

The Blackberry can then use Blackberry Internet Services or IMAP to collect from the Exchange server.

Trying to get Exchange to sync with IMAP and the blackberry is just over complicating it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterMatthews
ID: 35721288
/
0