Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Language Change

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am currently have a laptop with Windows XP on it. The language, is English, but I am looking to change it to Swiss (German). I am looking to change not just the available dictionaries, and the arrangement of keyboard characters. I want things like the start button to change to the Swiss (Ger) version of the word Start. My Computer, My Documents, Control Panel - they should all be Swiss (Ger) words.

Can someone link me to the correct item I need to download and give me some brief instructions (or priovide a link to instructions) on what I need to do.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ouch_mybrain_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 35094162

I think that you need to install another copy of the windows with that language
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35094173
So an MUI cannot fix this for me?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Saikapian_4739 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35094612
No need to install the fresh copy.. Just follow the link below and read it you are done :

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/winxp/yourlanguage.mspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ouch_mybrain_
ID: 35094626
Thanks all. I understand that opnly with Vista and beyond can you install the language interface.
0