Solved

ESXi 4.1 host problems when using remote control on a guest Operating System

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an ESXi 4.1 host with a Windows 2008 R2 Standard guest running Remote Desktop Services.
 
When using Remote Control to connect to a users session within the Windows Server guest, the CPU usage on the ESXi host goes through the roof.  The ESXi host has needed to be rebooted whenever we have done this.
 
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:bootneck2222
7 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 35094319
Could you give the experts some more details about the host?

cpu, memory, disk, how much memory in host and virtual machine?

what is the server?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35094707
does it do the same when you remote from vclient
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootneck2222
ID: 35096090
2 x Identical hosts in a cluster:
HP Proliant DL380 G6
2 x Intel Xeon X5560 @ 2.8GHz, 20GB RAM
ESXi 4.1.0, 260247

Guest Details:
VM Version 7
1 vCPU
20GB RAM
Windows 2008 R2 Standard
80GB Thick Provisioned Hard Disk

Datastore Details:
Openfiler SAN using iSCSI
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bootneck2222
ID: 35096146
Just to confirm, this happens when connecting to the server via an RDP session and selecting 'Remote Control' in the Remote Desktop Services Manager.

I haven't tried it from the vSphere Client console.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35096217
but the link he is using viclient remote control not rdp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bootneck2222
ID: 35096400
No, the issue arises when doing a Windows Remote Control of a users terminal session.  This action is on the virtual Windows Server that is being hosted by VMware.  The vSphere Client is not involved.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JRoyse earned 50 total points
ID: 35111259
There are compatibility matrixes on the guest OS and vsphere versions.  There is a ESXi 4.1 update 1 - please try to update esxi4.1 and then if you can reproduce check the host compaitibility .

Also - you may want to post on Vmware's community page since you probably don't have commercial support.
0