Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL vor and wor is considered equals?

Posted on 2011-03-10
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an update statement where i try to insert the text "vor" into a column called username. There is already a username = 'wor", and the system gives me a:

Violation of UNIQUE KEY constraint 'tc_usertbl_username'. Cannot insert duplicate key in object 'dbo.usertbl'.

as we all can see, wor is not like vor, but my sql server seems to think differently..

i have tried to change username to nvarchar, and it seems to work, but this is an old system, and i have no idea if anybody has done a "select * from usertbl" and referenced the position instead of column names. if so, the workaround i have done will make it fail.

i do not want to create a new table, move data, drop foreign keys, drop old, rename new, create new foreign keys, because i have no idea how many fk's there are..

does anybody have any easier way of getting around this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dds_felles
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35094164
what is the collation of the field?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dds_felles
ID: 35094274
i dont know.. .

where do i find the collation for that specific field?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dds_felles
ID: 35094277
found it : SQL_Scandinavian_CP850_CI_AS
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 35094359
>SQL_Scandinavian_CP850_CI_AS
that is indeed "problem", it considers the v and the w to be identical indeed.
you need to change the collation of that column (to sql latin for example) to solve that problem (but it might raise other issues ...)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dds_felles
ID: 35094527
thanks, ill try it out. do you know how to change the collation on a single clomn?

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 35094664
>>do you know how to change the collation on a single clomn?<<
As angelIII has pointed out v and w are the same, at least if you are Swedish.  Look up the COLLATE keyword.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35094680
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dds_felles
ID: 35094814
Thank you for the quick and correct reply :)
0