Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using SQL Profiler on shared ISP

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
As I'm just starting to work with Entity Framework I realise you have to spy on the sql to have any chance of knowing what's going on, my question is though, my db is hosted by a commercial ISP, I've got no chance of running 'Use Master/Grant Alter Trace To xxx', is the only way to switch between my own local db and the remote?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Marten Rune earned 500 total points
ID: 35105953
Unless you can ask for a trace from your ISP, I think your'e right. You'll need to redirect it to use a database where you have control. Then use the Profiler.

Im not sure about the question. You seem to have grasped everything and I can only confirm.

The only way around is to build triggers in your database, and use them to store information in some sort of log table.

//Marten
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 35106044
Without implementing a layer of logging in your application (and the overhead that brings), I think you're stuck. Your best bet is to set up a dev/test environment somewhere that you have control over (like your local machine), and then run profiler there. Most hosts wouldn't want you connecting profiler anyways because of the extra overhead involved, so it's highly unlikely that they'd allow it.
0