Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a template visible in Sharepoint 2010 to new site collections AND under self-creation

Posted on 2011-03-10
4
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi
I'm trying to make a template which I can use across all new sites in Sharepoint 2010.

I can create it and see it in the original top level site, but I can't see it under new sites or under self-service creation for existing sites. It does however show up under the template for new pages under the original top level site.

I've tried a few things including:

stsadm -o addsolution -filename <file_path>\ApplicationTemplateCore.wsp

stsadm -o deploysolution -name ApplicationTemplateCore.wsp -allowgacdeployment

Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:simpsonator
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35094299
Hi
I also looked at the instructions on here, but I do not see "Page layouts and site templates" under look and feel....

http://praveenbattula.blogspot.com/2010/02/sharepoint-2010-site-templates-not.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sharepointguru14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35170055
you need to enable the publishing features on the site collection in order to see the page layouts and site templates under look and feel.

Now if I understand your question correctly you are saving a site as a template and you are able to create new sites off of it as long as you are in the same site collection as where you save it but not in any other site collections. This makes sense since when you do save a site as a template it gets uploaded to the site collection solution store. You would need to do 1 of two things to make this "globally" available. 1 would be you need to convert your site template into a site definition. This will make it available to every site by default.
The other option is to upload and activate the template on the other site collections. This will not be automatic going forward. The good news is it can be scripted with powershell to apply to all of your site collections if that is desired.

The manual steps are as follows:

On the original top level site go to site actions --> site settings then under galleries you should see a solutions link. Click on that. On that screen you should see your template that you created. You can click on it and save a copy local. Then go to the other sites that you want this template available for and you can go to the solution store again and then you can upload this template and make sure to activate it by clicking on it and then activate in the ribbon before you leave. Now when you go to create a new site you will have it available again
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35446341
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0