Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRS-2674 : start of 'ora.racpoc.dbf' on 'primarydb' failed.

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi when I execute the below command getting error.

$ srvctl start instance -d racpoc -i racpoc2
PRCR-1013: Failed to start resource ora.racpoc.db
PRCR-1064: Failed to start resource ora.racpoc.db on node primarydb
CRS-5017: The resource action "ora.racpoc.db start" encountered the following error:
ORA-01183: cannot mount database in shared mode

CRS-2674 : start of 'ora.racpoc.dbf' on 'primarydb' failed.

I really appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095036
Error seems self-explanatory.

Where am I going to point you?  The docs:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17766/e900.htm#sthref611

ORA-01183: cannot mount database in SHARED mode
Cause: Some other instance has the database mounted exclusive.
 
Action: Shutdown other instance then mount shared.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 35110257
I think, filesystems should be mounted as NFS on both nodes, for RAC database.    
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35110493
balasundaram_s,

What error above makes you think this is an NFS mounting problem?
0