Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 - can't see "Page layouts and site template" under look and feel

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
I'm in a top level site in Sharepoint 2010, and I can't see "Page layouts and site template" under "Look and Feel" .....am I doing something obviously wrong?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:simpsonator
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35095354
Under Site Settings > Galleries you can find Masterpages.  This gallery also holds the page layouts.

http://<hostname>/_catalogs/masterpage/Forms/AllItems.aspx

Is this what you're looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35095676
Hi
I don't think so... I can't the templates in there.

I can see three original master pages, but that doesn't seem to help me..... ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35098021
Explain to me what you're trying to achieve and I'll point you in the right direction...
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsonator
ID: 35110062
I just saw that in some articles that there is the "Page layouts and site template" under "Look and Feel" - and I wondered why I can't see it. I thought it might make my life easier...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Trihimbulus
ID: 35198767
same here- I dont see it either
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hairbrush earned 2000 total points
ID: 35199293
Hi - confusing isn't it!

The "Page Layouts and Site Templates" option will only appear if you have the full version of SharePoint Server 2010 and you've activated the SharePoint Server Publishing feature in your site collection.

I suspect you are running SharePoint Foundation 2010 which doesn't have this option.
0