Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DGMGRL

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
DGMGRL> switchover to 'standby';
Performing switchover now, please wait ...
New primary database "standby" is opening...
Operations requires shutdown of instance "racpoc1" on database "RACPOC"
Shutting down instance "racpoc1"...
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

Warning: you are no longer connected to oracle.

Please complete the following steps to finish switchover:
Shutdown instance "racpoc1" of database "RACPOC"
start up instance "racpoc1" of database "RACPOC"

DGMGRL> exit
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094665
Did you create the remote login passwordfile (using "orapwd") on both sites (primary/standby)?

wmp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:niaz
niaz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35096520
This discussion thread on oracle forum discuss the same issue.

DGMGRL does not support OS authentication. You have to connect as "CONNECT sys/password"

http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=3227546
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35100969
Yes,

and that's why the password files are needed.

wmp
0