Solved

Windows 7 fatal error on boot

Posted on 2011-03-10
15
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Windows 7 machine that keeps displaying the following error boot so we can't get into windows:

fatal error C0000034 applying update 282 of 116432

I've tried googling it and looking on the Microsoft website to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:mkrh09
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:crmcogent
ID: 35094417
We had one of these machines do something simialr last week,

I take it you cant get into safe mode by pressing f8?

One thing that finally fixed it for us was when it crashed again in safe mode it gave the opeions of Windows Startup repair, we ran this and after 20 minutes of hard drive noise it finally emerged at the other end victorius, turns out in our case it was a file that corrupted part of the boot files,

Let me know how you get on
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 35094427
Same issue here with SP1
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itprogeneral/thread/608ecca8-b815-4ff6-8f3c-a828518434a7

Someone wrote:
What saved the day so far was to start Windows 7 with the F8 key pressed, and then select booting from the last known good state.
This option is kind of hidden roughly in the middle of the boot menu.

Here is more reading, though hadn't read through all of it
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproinstall/thread/1c9a7151-b48c-4a98-aae7-a4b82682ea8e#bcabda57-7338-499f-aee2-d708e76df315


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 500 total points
ID: 35094428
here is one suggestion.  You will have to modify the directions to what you have in the xml file for pending.  This will stop it from trying to apply the update.

01. Reboot your computer while it’s starting up.

02. When your computer starts up again, choose the option "Launch Startup Repair"

03. When the Startup repair starts, click cancel.

04. After you click cancel it will show a box. Click "Don’t Send"

05. Click the link "View advanced options for recovery and support"

06. In the new window click Command Prompt at the bottom and go to system drive.

07. In Command Prompt type this and press enter: %windir%\system32\notepad.exe

08. Notepad will open. In notepad go to File–>Open.

09. Change the type of files notepad views from .txt to All Files

10. Now in Notepad, go to C:\Windows\winsxs\ (or whichever drive Windows is installed on)

11. In that folder, find pending.xml and make a copy of it

12. Now open the original pending.xml (it will load really slow because the file is huge)

13. Press CN-TRL+F and search for the following exactly: 0000000000000000.cdf-ms

14. Delete the following text (yours will be a little different):

<Checkpoint/>

<DeleteFile path="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\FileMaps\_0000000000000000.cdf-ms"/>

<MoveFile source="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\Temp\PendingRenames\e56db1db48d4cb0199440000b01de419._0000000000000000.cdf-ms" destination="\SystemRoot\WinSxS\FileMaps\_0000000000000000.cdf-ms"/>

 

Your PC might not have all 3 sections of code (<Checkpoint>, <DeleteFile>, <MoveFile>). Just make sure you delete section "Checkpoint" and whatever other sections have "000000000000000.cdf-ms". They will be right next to each other.

15. Save the file, close notepad, close command prompt, restart your computer.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 35094462
Turn on the computer and start tapping the "F8" key after the manufacturer's logo disappears (POST).  Select "Repair Your Computer" from the list.

It will then ask you for your country.

It then wants your user ID and password.  Select a user with administrative privileges and type the password.

At the next screen, use System Restore to restore the computer back to the snapshot prior to installing the updates.  Then, restart and see if it fixed the problem.

You will then need to run Windows Update again to get all of the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrh09
ID: 35094887
There is no restore point not sure if this is dependant upon the username used as this sytem is on a domain?
I'll try what you said sweeps and report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkrh09
ID: 35095076
Tried your suggestion sweeps but couldn't find the text 0000000000000000.cdf-ms in the pending.xml file.
Also for some reason the windows directory was under X: instead of C:?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35095344
This is the only other suggestion I can come up with

boot from the Windows 7 DVD or Windows Recovery Environment (F8) and run the command prompt and run this:

DISM /image:C:\ /cleanup-image /revertpendingactions

(replace C: with the drive where you installed Windows 7)

This reverts all pending operations. Now you should go back to Windows 7 RTM
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BarcusM
ID: 35096031
After do the 15 step process posted by Sweeps, I was able to log in but it will not allow you to reinstall the service pack. it says its is already installed but when you look for it in "installed" updates it is not there. running wusa.exe /uninstall /KB:976932 give a message that it is not installed but still can't reinstall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35096082
now that you are in the profile can you see if there is a restore point you can go back to.  I know you did not see one with the repair command but worth checking again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BarcusM
ID: 35096168
We have had this issue on a number of computers this morning. used the solution you posted just to get people up and working again. made a few tests on one and of course, there is no restore point. Hopefully I will get lucky and the others will have restore points available.

Any suggestions for computers without a restore point?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35096479
Sorry, windows 7 sp1 is to new for me to know of any fix for manual removal.  

if you have one to test with maybe try the sfc /scannow command and see if it can get it to reset some of the files so you can reinstall sp1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BarcusM
ID: 35097124
It would be interesting to see if others are having trouble with system restore point missing after using this fix. window 7 computers that SP1 installed just fine on all have a checkpoint made before the install of SP1. the computers that gave the error and we ran the fix on all lost their restore points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BarcusM
ID: 35097167
SFC /scannow did not help. when trying to run SP1 again you get a message that says windows components that are needed for the install are missing.

Microsoft say the only fix in to reinstall windows
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35110749

Go over


Your computer may freeze or restart to a black screen that has a "0xc0000034" error message after you install Windows 7 Service Pack 1 or a Windows Vista service pack


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/975484
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sweeps
ID: 35111008
We just had 2 laptops get the same issue from sp1 update.  I will try to figure out how to reinstall SP1.  
0