Solved

Macro keyboard

Posted on 2011-03-10
6
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have forms that take simular information that I can tab to and they are very long and I have to fill out many of them.  

One of the "strings" I need to put in this java web app is
2011-03-03<tab>2011-03-0-18<tab>yes<tab>yes<tab>3<tab>

As I undstand putting software into place to "spit" this string out to a java web app is a nightmare.  

Back in the day there used to be a "macro keyboard".  is there a piece of software or a keyboard that will help me with this ?  

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 35094424
HttpUnit will automate filling in web forms

http://httpunit.sourceforge.net/doc/cookbook.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 125 total points
ID: 35095335

If you are running on Widows, then I'm using PhraseExpress - it is not free, but cost
not much and in my opinion it is very convenient - you can use it for many things - it'll pay off in asense
of time very soon.
http://www.phraseexpress.com/

0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 125 total points
ID: 35095566
I recently did a data conversion from a legacy DOS app into a newer app where we could not directly put data into the database.  It involved several thousand accounts with quite a bit of data for each account and was going to be alot of manual work.

After looking around I found AutoIt which is a script language for windows that can macro pretty much anything in windows.

http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/

It's free,  is well documented and has a active userbase as well.

http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/docs/

Here's an example from the tutorial that opens notepad and types some stuff,
http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/docs/tutorials/notepad/notepad.htm

In our case we made a frontend in C++ that the user entered a account number in and pressed one button.  This program made a script and executed it.  The script opened the needed windows and typed the account information and all associated records into the fields.

HttpUnit looks pretty useful as well and may help me with a upcoming project so thanks for that link CEHJ.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 250 total points
ID: 35095642
>>HttpUnit looks pretty useful as well and may help me with a upcoming project so thanks for that link CEHJ.

No problem :) It actually comes in handy for quite a few different tasks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35096283
thx

works for me.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35097104
:)
0