Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VNC keep session

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a OpenSUSE Server 11.3, and I use YAST - VNC service to have a remote access.

Works fine, but when the VNC close, I can connect again to the same state session (For example if the internet go down, when I reconnect again, the linux show me again the login process and when I login with the same user, show me a new session)

How can I keep the session open and reconnect

I see in the title of the vnc window (nobody's x11 desktop),

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35094484
Try "screen"

http://ss64.com/bash/screen.html

It has the ability of resuming detached sessions, among many other features.

wmp
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35245319
I haven't use vnc for quite a while.

It seems that some of your vnc setting mess up.
Just uninstall VNC and remove ~/.vnc directory then re-install VNC again.

0