?
Solved

Unable to see internet history when clicking on Address pane in IE 8

Posted on 2011-03-10
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Recently migrated a user from Windows XP to Winodws 7.
The IE Favorites, Feeds, and Cookies were exported from the old and imported on the new.
Everything seems fine except when the user clicks on the address box in IE , he is use to seeing all his historic websites.
Does anyone know why we would be able to see this history on the new Windows 7
Thanks for your help.
cj
0
Comment
Question by:cslinger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 35094567
The first thing I would check is how many days of history is it set to retain?  If it is set to "0", it will not retain history at all.

- Click the Tools menu
- On the General tab click "Settings" in the "Browsing History" section.
- Change the "Days to keep pages in history" to something greater than "0"
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 35095066
Yes, that is set fine. The issue is , after importing all favorites, cookies, etc.. the user does not see history when clicking on the internet address box from previous computer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35095591
IE "history" is local and not transferable from old computer to new computer.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 2000 total points
ID: 35097253
The Temporary Files and History are located in the following folder.

%userprofile%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\UserData\Low

I have never tried it, but you might be able to copy that folder from the old computer to the new one.

The addresses that the user typed are located in the registry.  You could export it on the old one and import it on the new one.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\TypedURLs
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35098518
cslinger--Perhaps of help if you do not like make changes in the Registry.
http://www.backsettings.com/internet-explorer-backup.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cslinger
ID: 35099400
exporting the URLs worked.. but the directory on XP isn't going to the \Userdata\Low directory.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 35099536
IE "history" is local and not transferable from old XP computer to new Win 7 computer.
0