Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How check for existing record and edit if exists otherwise create new record

Posted on 2011-03-10
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to open a form to edit a record if it already exists OR create a new record if it does not exist.  The form is bound to a table.  But two field criterias have to be met in determining if the record exists already or not.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TinTombStone earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094860
The following uses the DLookup() function to check for a particular CustomerID before opening the form in Add (not found) or Edit (found) mode

Sub OpenFormInAddOrEditMode()

Dim custID As String

    custID = "CUST1"

    If Not IsNull(DLookup("[CustomerID]", "[tblCustomers]", "[tblCustomers].[CustomerID]='" & custID & "'")) Then
    'or for a numeric field
    'If Not IsNull(DLookup("[CustomerID]", "[tblCustomers]", "[tblCustomers].[CustomerID]=" & custID)) Then
        DoCmd.OpenForm "frmCustomers", acNormal, , "[CustomerID]='" & custID & "'", acFormEdit, acWindowNormal
    Else
        DoCmd.OpenForm "frmCustomers", acNormal, , , acFormAdd, acWindowNormal
    End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35094925
i suggest that you add an openargs option when opening the form in add mode

DoCmd.OpenForm "frmCustomers", acNormal, , , acFormAdd, acWindowNormal,openargs:=custID

then in the open event of the form, use this codes to set the value of the field automatically

private sub form_load()

if me.openargs & ""<> "" then
  me.custID=me.openargs
end if

end sub
0