Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 64 bit HP 450c printer dilemma

Posted on 2011-03-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My client's server is running SBS2003 R2 (32 bit).
A new workstation on the network is running Windows 7 SP1 (64 bit).

Here's the catch.
Their HP450C (old A0 plotter) are not available for W7.
Apparently I can install the Vista drivers for a 430 and then a 500 and that will work.

Do I install these locally or on the server and which variant (32 or 64bit).
I have a lot of XP 32 workstations which still need to use this plotter as well.
 
What's the best approach to take.
Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 35094528
Try the Windows Vista 64-bit driver and see if that works.  If not, you will not be able to get it to work without a driver specifically for Windows 7.  They made changes to the print spooler in Windows 7, so it actually is a bit different as far as drivers go.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35095627
If you are printing through the server, you will need to install the print drivers on both the server and the workstation.

If you are printing directly from the workstation, then the drivers only need to be installed on the workstation itself.

At least, that is how I read your question.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 35106206
It's a little more convoluted than that. HP seem to have withdrawn support for some of their legacy DesignJet plotters, so not drivers for Vista or  WIndows 7 drivers.

However on their support forum another user has found a link where someone has packaged the drivers which deal with the following legacy machines.

http://www.mediafire.com/?r3mogwejgvo

I am using this from the 64 bit workstation at present (the server is still running 32 bit SBS) and they worked just fine on some complex multi-coloured test prints.

According to the package it supports the following historic plotters.

HP DesignJet 200 (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 200 (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 2000CP
HP DesignJet 220 (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 220 (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 230 (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 230 (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 2500CP
HP DesignJet 250C (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 250C (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 3000CP
HP DesignJet 330 (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 330 (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 3500CP
HP DesignJet 350C (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 350C (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 450C (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 450C (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 455CA (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 455CA (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 488CA (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 488CA (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 600 (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 600 (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 650C(C2858A)
HP DesignJet 650C(C2858B)
HP DesignJet 650C(C2859A)
HP DesignJet 650C(C2859B)
HP DesignJet 700 (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 700 (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 750C (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 750C (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 750C+ (D/A1)
HP DesignJet 750C+ (E/A0)
HP DesignJet 755CM(C3198
HP DesignJet 755CM(C3198B)
HP DesignJet ColorPro CAD


0