Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to change this component from d7 to delphi 2010?

Posted on 2011-03-10
15
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello guys

I bought this component a long time ago, it came with .pas

When I bought this component it was for delphi 7 and the company that sold me the component

doesn't exist anymore.

Unfortunately I don't have a knowhow to change components and I don't know whether to change it, it spend a lot of time.

I'd like to know from anyone about this

you can download the componet from here

http://htlink.hidrautorque.com.br/arquivo/venus.zip

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WhiteSeed
ID: 35094560
the link is invalid, please write too what modification you need about this component
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35094649
Please, take a look at this link and try to download from here

http://www.4shared.com/file/a4LeSZsZ/venus.html

I just need to install it in my delphi 2010. I'd like to know if you can do it in your delphi 2010

thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahdi78 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35094721
All what you need is to change the following variable types and function
AnsiString instead of String, AnsiChar instead of Char and PAnsiChar instead of PChar in component code, then create a new package
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35094861
hummm, then it is possible.

Now, I need to know how to create a package LOL



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35094901
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35095246
Ok, Mahdi78:

I did all that and I didn't have any success :((

do you think you can try it ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35095406
I got error say that missed the files oxSndInt.inc in directory oxWave.d
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35095496
isn't this file in souce/opaque? I found it here



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahdi78
ID: 35096540
Oops i found it,
As additional comment to what i said above about AnsiString: You don't need to practice what i noticed until you get an error,
So keep using string until you get an error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35096733
mahdi, I will try here

did it work for your?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35096755
It is terrible friend when you change de delphi version and you don't have the components updates to new version. I am coming from Delphi 7 to Dephi 2010 and to create components and other things related to them, it is not my strong area.

I thank you your help with this
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:jimyX
jimyX earned 300 total points
ID: 35097645
At line 19 in the file oxBtns.pas change the directive to be:
{$I oxSndInt.inc }
instead of:
{$I ..\oxWave.d\oxSndInt.inc }
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35097982
wow,

I have a lot of errors and I don't know how to work around with them  LOL

are you getting it?



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35174120

Wow, thats a whole component pack
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35179870
thanks for the clue. I just replaced the component for another
0