Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OST to PST Converter

Posted on 2011-03-10
9
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Does anybody know of a free/paid for utility that will convert .ost files to .pst files

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ciandirrane
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35094556
I don't know any free ones here is the one I use/own http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-ost-recovery.html

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 35094587
What is the size of the file.
Let me check. I have a convertor
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 35094599
whats the difference between tech and corporate lics
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 35094619
corporate is one you can use only at your company, tech is the one for tech people like me who work at customers so I can use it at my customers

it is a bit expensive but for me it worth every penny
0
 

Author Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 35094622
@ abbasiftt, it is just under 2GB
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35094653
if u can still open outlook you can export it to pst but I take it you know that
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 35094663
For a list of OST to PST converters, see

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm

among them, OST2PST is free, but I have never been able to use it convert a OST file successfully.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 35094714
As Akhater said please check whether you can open outlook or not.

if not please send me the file I will try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ciandirrane
ID: 35350382
thanks
0