Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network help!!!

Posted on 2011-03-10
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a HP ProCurve Switch 2824 and I keep getting this type of alert.

Excessive  jabering  
and
Excessive broadcast


Why is that, and how can I fix that.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Medrise
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 1500 total points
ID: 35094595
The network card in one of your computers is failing and sending out junk data on the network.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1500 total points
ID: 35094601
Does it tell you which port is causing the error?  If so, you could figure out which computer is attached to that port and replace the card in that computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Medrise
ID: 35094654
Is that what it is? The computer connected to that port is a web server... it has two cards I will switch to see if it stops...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Pringle
Brian Pringle earned 1500 total points
ID: 35094674
If that computer is a Web server, it could be the network card or it could be a Denial of Service attack.  I would start by trying the network card.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 500 total points
ID: 35094709
You can run wireshark on any port in the same VLAN to see what is the source MAC address of the excessive broadcasts and then track down that device using the forwarding database of the switch.
0