Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scripting Home Page in IE

Posted on 2011-03-10
10
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey Experts

The scenario is this :-

A Terminal Server with about 100 user profiles already registered, and a good few more to come.
A domain server behind it with GPO in place to disable the IE7 "first run" page
A Sharepoint server next to that, with individual sites for each user login.

Is it possible, via the URL setting in GPO, to script the setting of a user's home page, based on their login ID ?  

Also, for new users, the IE7 first run page would be disabled, but can we dynamically set their home page path as well ?

Basically, the home page setting would be "http://sharepointserver/loginID"

Please let me know if this is possible, or if there is any other way to script this kind of thing ?

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:DoveSupport
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35094640
IE stores its homepage as regkey. Change your regkey and it will automatically set the IE homepage. (does not work for other browsers such as Firefox)


IE Regkey:
HKCU / HKLM "Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" "Start Page"

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35094651
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35095148
Ok, so if I create a vbs login script, to lookup the site address, based on the users login ID, I should then be able to write to the registry under HKCU ?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35095604
The strength of IE is that it doesn't even need the User.

All you need is to change the value in that regkey. You don't even need VB.

You can do the following:

@echo off
set key=HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main
set value=Start page
set data=%1
reg.exe add “%key%” /v “%value%” /d “%data%” /f

Save that in a text file. Save the text file as:

UpdateIE.bat (or whatever batch file you want to call it as)

You can then call it like this:
UpdateIE "http://sharepointserver/loginID"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gene_Cyp
ID: 35095646
If that doesn't fit your plans, try this:



RegRead, HP, REG_SZ, HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\Main, Start Page

Ifequal, HP, http://sharepointserver/loginID, goto end

RegWrite, REG_SZ, HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SOFTWARE\\Microsoft\\Internet Explorer\\Main, Start Page, http://sharepointserver/loginID

END:
exit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35096067
Ok, I'm getting the picture.

The problem I face (and I don't know if this is clear in my original post) is that each user profile has a different home page.

The home page for user 1 is "http://sharepointserver/user1"
The home page for user 2 is "http://sharepointserver/user2"

etc etc, so I need to dynamically assign the ending part of the url.  I thought that this is best done as they log in . . .

Is this possible under the suggestions you made ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sam0x01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35103237
Try adding this to your login script
reg add "HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /t REG_SZ /v "Start Page" /d "http://sharepointserver/%USERNAME%" /f
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sam0x01
ID: 35103276
Unless your sharepoint server is called sharepointserver, you just need to edit the text in italics
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Gene_Cyp
Gene_Cyp earned 1000 total points
ID: 35107102
You can simply append the %username% parameter to the common url part.

Where it said loginID, replace that with the %username% value. (just remember the forward slash:
http://sharepointserver/  )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DoveSupport
ID: 35108435
Many thanks guys. You have both helped me a lot, therefore points equally awarded.

Script is in place and is working !
0